Training

Swimmers are placed in a squad considered most appropriate for their skills and ability, as well as considering physical and emotional maturity.  The swimmers progress to the next squad at the discretion of coaches. 

 

We currently have 8 squads catering for all abilities as a guide:

 

J1 & J2 - Beginner and junior squad.  Focusing on stroke technique and developing race skills. 

Inside & Outside Pool

 

Coach   Tara O'Donnell & assistant coach

J1 MONDAY           4:30 – 6:00PM (Inside Pool)

J1 WEDNESDAY     4:30 – 5:30PM (Inside Pool)

J2 MONDAY           4:30 – 6:00PM (Inside Pool)

J2 WEDNESDAY     4:30 – 5:30PM (Inside Pool)

J2 SATURDAY        9:00AM – 11:00AM (Outside Pool)

 

J3 & J4 - Intermediate squad.  Swimmers are beginning to develop aerobic endurance.  Focusing on correct technique and race skills. Children may compete in swim meets. 

Inside & Outside Pool

Coach    Jen Rollin-Busby & assistant coach 

MONDAY                 4:00 – 5:30 PM (Outside Pool)

TUESDAY *             5:30 – 7:15 AM (Inside Pool)

WEDNESDAY           5:00 – 6:30PM (Outside Pool)

SATURDAY              9:00AM - 11:00AM (Outside Pool)

*Tuesday AM session J4 only, 

 

TRANSITION SQUAD - Junior Swimmers transitioning from the J4 to S1 squad train 2 session per week with J4 squad and 2 session per week with the seniors. Can do make up sessions with agreement from the appropriate coach.

MONDAY                 5:30 - 7:30AM (with seniors)

TUESDAY                5:30 - 7:15AM (with juniors)

WEDNESDAY           4:00 - 6:15PM (with seniors)

SATURDAY              9:00AM - 11:00AM (with juniors)

 

S1 & S2 - Competitive squad, ages range from 12 years upwards.  Children will target State Championships and other major events in WA.

Coach: Matthew Scanlon

To begin with the swimmers will be able to nominate 4 session in the S1 squaud and 5-6 sessions in the S2 squad from the S3 sessions below.  

 

S3 - Competitive squad.  Country, State and National swimmers are catered for.

Commitment to attend 7-8 training sessions is required.

Coach: Matthew Scanlon

      

____________________________

 

S3   OUTSIDE & INSIDE POOL

Coach: Mathew Scanlon

MONDAY               5:30 – 7:30AM (Inside Pool)

TUESDAY              5:30 - 7:30AM (Outside Pool)

TUESDAY              4:00 – 6:15PM (Outside Pool)

WEDNESDAY         5:30 – 7:30AM (Outside Pool) (S2 & S3 only)

WEDNESDAY         4:00 – 6:15PM (Outside Pool) (Transition & S1 only)

THURSDAY            5:30 – 7:30AM (Outside Pool)

FRIDAY                 5:30 – 7:30AM (Outside Pool) (S2 & S3 only)

FRIDAY                 4:00 – 5:45PM (Outside Pool)

SATURDAY            6:30 – 9:00AM (Outside Pool)

   (Times include dry land warm up time)

 

 

Equipment - bathers, goggles, swim cap, kick board, flippers, pool buoy, water bottle and towel.

* Also hand paddles and front snorkel will be required as the swimmers progress

 

Proudly Sponsored by City of Mandurah

City of Mandurah